Home

Cameron’s Nursery is a specialist wholesale nursery based in Arcadia NSW, in the Sydney Hills District.

Leucanthemum superbum ‘Freak’


One of a break through collection of Achillea has an outstanding compact, sturdy and full habit. Large flower clusters start out rich pink, maturing to yellow/salmon and finishing pale primrose yellow. Long blooming period from late spring, summer and autumn.

Leucanthemum superbum Freak
Leucanthemum superbum ‘Freak’
Botanical Name
Leucanthemum superbum ‘Freak’
Common Name
Shasta Daisy
Key Features
Distinctive flowers over a long period.
Size
35cm high x 50cm wide
Position
Full sun/part shade
Description
Ruffled petals give these daisies a distinct and unique look.
Cultural Notes
Remove spent flower heads to encourage new blooms. Cut back and fetilise in summer to promote autumn growth. Water well through summer.
Landscape Ideas
Great for containers, perennial beds and borders and an excellent cut flower.
Water Requirements
Requires consistent watering for optimum results.
  • Prefers full sun
  • Beautiful floral display
  • Cut flowers
  • Long blooming