Home

Cameron’s Nursery is a specialist wholesale nursery based in Arcadia NSW, in the Sydney Hills District.

Kniphofia pauciflora ‘Limelight’


Architectural foliage helps make a real statement in your garden and Limelight has just a hint of ‘curly wurly’ about it to add extra interest.

Kniphofia Limelight garden shot web

 

Kniphofia pauciflora ‘Limelight’
Botanical Name
Kniphofia pauciflora
Common Name
Red Hot Poker
Key Features
In summer tall strong stems rise to hold short fat candles of acid lime yellow, hence the name.
Size
Grows to 60cm tall spreading to 45cm wide.
Position
Prefers a well drained soil in sun or part shade.  Hardy perennial.
Description
Architectural foliage helps make a real statement in your garden and Limelight has just a hint of ‘curly wurly’ about it to add extra interest.
Cultural Notes
Hardy with few problems and easy to grow. Tolerates windy coastal gardens, frost hardy and hot conditions.  Remove spent flower heads.
Landscape Ideas
This versatile clumping plant is great in mixed garden beds, large pots, mass plantings and for architectural character.
Water Requirements
Drought and heat tolerant.
NEW 2014