Home

Cameron’s Nursery is a specialist wholesale nursery based in Arcadia NSW, in the Sydney Hills District.

Echinacea purpurea


‘Cone Flowers’ are grown for their showy summer and autumn flowers. The large daisy-like flowers have high bright orange cones in the centre. The blooms are long lasting and excellent as cut flowers.

Echinacea purpurea’
Botanical Name

Echinacea purpurea

Common Name
Coneflower
Key Features
Large showy flowers.
Size
Echinacea Pow Wow White and Pow Wow Berry grow to 50cm high X 60cm wide
Position
Full sun, part shade, frost hardy
Description
A tough and very striking plant for cottage and herb gardens. Large, fragrant, long lasting flowers throughout summer and autumn. Perfect for cut flowers.
Cultural Notes
Prune foliage hard each winter and fertilise when new growth appears in spring
Landscape Ideas
Great for colourful perennial borders or a stunning pot plant
Water Requirements
Moderate