Home

Cameron’s Nursery is a specialist wholesale nursery based in Arcadia NSW, in the Sydney Hills District.

Anemone japonica ‘Red Riding Hood’


A clump forming perennial, producing tall spires of elegant single deep red, cupped flowers during late summer and autumn. Superb in pots or planted in drifts under trees.

Anemone-Fantasy-Red-Riding-Hood-cu-1.’
Anemone japonica ‘Red Riding Hood’
Botanical Name
Anemone japonica ‘Red Riding Hood’
Common Name
Wind flower
Key Features
 A clump forming perennial, producing tall spires of elegant single deep red, cupped flowers during late summer and autumn. Superb in pots or planted in drifts under trees.
Size
Grows to 60cm high x 75cm wide.
Position
Prefers part shade.
Description
 Beautiful single deep red flowers throughout late summer and autumn.
Cultural Notes
 Thrives in fertile, moist and well drained soil. Frost tolerant .
Landscape Ideas
Great for cut flowers. Ideal for borders, rockeries, containers and garden beds.
Water Requirements
 Moderate
  • Prefers part to full shade
  • Beautiful floral display
  • Ideal for under trees
  • Autumn colour