Home

Cameron’s Nursery is a specialist wholesale nursery based in Arcadia NSW, in the Sydney Hills District.

Polemonium caeruleum ‘Brise d’Anjou’


An attractive herbaceous perennial suitable for part to full shade gardens forming bushy clumps of creamy-edged, fern-like foliage. The scented blue flowers arranged in ladder like pairs during spring and summer above ferny variegated foliage.

Polemonium Brise d Anjou
Digitalis Digiplex Illumination Berry Canary
Botanical Name
Polemonium caeruleum ‘Brise d’Anjou’
Common Name
Jacobs Ladder
Key Features
An attractive herbaceous perennial suitable for part to full shade gardens forming bushy clumps of creamy-edged, fern-like foliage. The scented blue flowers arranged in ladder like pairs during spring and summer above ferny variegated foliage.
Size
Grows to 30-45cm high x 45-60cm wide. 
Position
Shade loving
Description
Scented blue flowers arranged in ladder like pairs during spring and summer above ferny variegated foliage.
Cultural Notes
Keep moist in warmer weather and mulch. Protect from slugs and snails. Frost hardy, dormant over winter.
Landscape Ideas
Specialty plant with vibrant, variegated foliage to brighten shady garden spots. Excellent in mixed containers, ideal for planting under trees or shrubs, shady rockeries or in a perennial border.
Water Requirements
Moderate
  • Shade loving
  • Beautiful floral display
  • Fragrant flowers