Home

Cameron’s Nursery is a specialist wholesale nursery based in Arcadia NSW, in the Sydney Hills District.

Bergenia Maikind


Evergreen foliage and early flowering makes this a good plant for late winter colour.

Bergenia Maikind
Bergenia ‘Maikind’
Botanical Name
Bergenia cordifolia
Common Name
Pigsqueak, Heartleaf
Key Features
Evergreen foliage and early flowering makes this a good plant for late winter colour.
Size
Grows to 20cm high x 60cm wide.
Position
Shaded position.
Description
Bright pink flowers make a bright contrast over spreading clumps of deep green spoon-shaped leaves. The leaves are very dark burgundy in winter, dark green with burgundy flushes in summer.
Cultural Notes
Can be easily divided in winter
Landscape Ideas
Low growing plant, ideal for shady borders, clustered in perennial borders or container gardens.
Water Requirements
Moderate
  • Shade
  • Glossy green leaves