Home

Cameron’s Nursery is a specialist wholesale nursery based in Arcadia NSW, in the Sydney Hills District.

Aster Island Range


Asters are perennials which  give a fantastic display lasting for many months of pink, mauve or purple daisy like flowers during summer and autumn.
Aster Island Range
  Aster Island Range
Botanical Name
Aster novi-belgiiIsland Series’
Common Name
Michaelmas daisy or Easter daisy
Key Features
Flowering prolifically in summer and autumn. Available in pink, mauve or purple.
Size
35-40cm high x 35-40cm wide
Position
Full sun position and well drained soils.
Description
Island Asters are perennials which naturally multiply in the garden providing a larger display of flowers each season. Flower from late summer through autumn with the plant becoming covered in flowers.
Cultural Notes
Easy to grow, remove spent flowers. Fertilise when planting.
Landscape Ideas
 Great for pots and borders mixed in with perennial boarders for Autumn colour. Coastal and drought tolerant. Tolerates frosts.
Water Requirements
 Average, does not like wet soils, keep in a well drained position.
Beautiful daisy like flowers during summer and autumn.